Gregory J. Reigel
[…] As you may know, most states charge sales tax on the purchase of tangible property, including aircraft. In some cases, a buyer may be able to take advantage of an exemption such as a "fly-away exemption" to avoid having to pay sales tax to the state where the buyer takes delivery of the aircraft.

As an example, Texas provides a fly-away exemption when an aircraft is sold/delivered in Texas state for use and registration in another state before any use of the aircraft is made in Texas. Texas Tax Code ("TTC") Section 151.328(a)(4) exempts from sales tax aircraft "sold to a person for use and registration in another state or nation before any use in this state other than flight training in the aircraft and the transportation of the aircraft out of the state."

Use

In order to take advantage of this exemption, an aircraft sold in Texas may not be "used" in Texas after the buyer takes delivery of the aircraft. Unfortunately, the Texas Tax Code applicable to sales tax does not define what it means to "use" an aircraft in the state.