Gregory J. Reigel
[…] Texas Tax Code ("TTC") Section 151.328(a)(4) exempts from sales tax aircraft "sold to a person for use and registration in another state or nation before any use in this state other than flight training in the aircraft and the transportation of the aircraft out of the state."

Use

In order to take advantage of this exemption, an aircraft sold in Texas may not be "used" in Texas after the buyer takes delivery of the aircraft. Unfortunately, the Texas Tax Code applicable to sales tax does not define what it means to "use" an aircraft in the state. However, TTC Section 151.011(a), which relates to the "use tax" in Texas, defines "use" as “the exercise of a right or power incidental to the ownership of tangible personal property over tangible personal property… ."

Additionally, TTC Section 151.011(f)(1) provides that "[n]either 'use' nor 'storage' includes the exercise of a right or power over or the keeping or retaining of tangible personal property for the purpose of: (1) transporting the property outside the state for use solely outside the state." So, at least in Texas, a buyer may be permitted limited post-closing use of the aircraft in Texas for the purposes of (i) training, (ii) maintenance, repairs, completion etc., or (iii) to fly the aircraft out of Texas.

Registration